Our Privacy Policy

At Dartmoor View Lodges, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, Dartmoor View Lodges is a sub brand of and trading as, Padfoot Developments Ltd. (Registered in England No.04389674) and may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.
 

Data Protection law changed on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who are we?

Dartmoor View Lodges provides high quality self-catering holidays in three timber lodges in Highampton, Devon UK. The registered business address is South Trew Stables, Highampton, Beaworthy, Devon EX21 5JG. Andrew Walker is the registered Data Protection Officer for Dartmoor View Lodges and Padfoot Developments Ltd.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but not limited to, billing you, to contact you about your holiday including sending directions and check-in information and sometimes to make you aware of offers we think would be of interest to you.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of our holiday accommodation or during the purchasing of a stay.  Additionally we collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion, or survey, or when you inform us of any other matter. Information is also collected when you contact us through social media, use other letting sites to book with us and when you complete our registration form upon arrival.  If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when booking on behalf of friends or other family members), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes but not limited to; your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information including bank details for repayment of deposit where applicable. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways, but not limited to:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us; 
  • To provide you with holiday accommodation on the agreed dates; 
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you; 
  • To help us identify you 
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query; 
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments; 
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis; 
  • To notify you about changes to our business terms and privacy policy; 
  • To provide you with information about local amenities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and 
  • To inform you of service and price changes.

 

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Dartmoor View Lodges. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the completion of your stay, we may keep your data for up to 7 years. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Who has access to your personal data?

How we use your data

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example but not limited to; processing your payment, web technical support & maintenance services, day to day administration of services, protecting deposits). These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your address, contact details and bank account details. However, we will only ever share relevant information about you that is necessary to provide the service.

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Dartmoor View Lodges and Padfoot Developments Ltd, our customers, service suppliers or others. This includes, but is not limited to, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, dispute policies and internet misuse. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your ‘right to be forgotten’. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by not ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up, on our website forms, or at any time you can unsubscribe from any marketing emails you may receive from us (could take up to 5 working days).

But we will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. In addition, you can change your marketing preferences at any time, by emailing us or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link on the bottom of any of any recent marketing emails sent to you.

Accessing and updating your data

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You must do this by contacting us to update your personal details.

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email us your name and email address and with your request so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of cookies​

A Look At Cookies, as explained by Google

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.

When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.

Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.

Our cookies policy is available to view here:

General Purposes. We understand that many of our customers are concerned about "cookies", which are electronic collections of information stored on the local computer of a person using the worldwide web and which are used chiefly by websites to keep track of visitors and registered users and to relate one computer transaction to a later one.

We provide this Cookie Policy Statement to let you, the user of our products and services, know how we uses this technology. We use cookies to help us improve our services, and most importantly, to provide existing Subscribers with the opportunity for continued savings, increased convenience, better performance of the website and any online shopping experience.

Cookies for Improving Our Web Site.

Our websites and web products uses cookies to inform us of a repeat visit. The cookie does not tell us who a specific visitor is, the visitor's name, email address, or Passwords, etc.

Our use of cookies

  • We use cookies to improve your experience on our website and for functionality purposes, for example, if you or your customers choose to book a holiday, you must consent to us placing a cookie on your computer;
  • We also use cookies to understand your usage of our/your website;
  • We have partner service suppliers who also use cookies;
  • We also use cookies for marketing purposes, for example, once you have been on the Dartmoor View Lodges website and then you visit another website which has Google adverts, you may see a Dartmoor View Lodges advert to remind you of our products.

Links to other sites

Dartmoor View Lodges may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us on our website is stored on our secured Google servers. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, by providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. In this case, we cannot guarantee your security for third parties out of our control, but we will make every effort to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected and or held by payment processors such as PayPal (in this case not by us), etc. 

Customer registration forms are kept securely in a locked drawer within the office at South Trew Stables.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable UK laws and in accordance with our General Terms of Business.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Contact us

Any questions or comments you have about privacy policy, please email us and we will get back to you as quickly as we can.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

MENU

Subscribe to our mailing list and don't miss out on offers.

Send

Name

This field is required.

Email

This field is required.

THANK YOU. Your form has been successfully sent.​

© 2017 Dartmoor View Lodges.​ Registered in England No.04389674

Powered By

MENU

family holidays in Devon and Cornwall